In Re Kumar case, the California Court of Appeal looked to the statute, applicable regulations, the actual Form I-864 signed by the U.S. citizen, and federal and other state’s court’s opinions to guide its ruling. In particular, the court cited 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(C)(2), a federal regulation which provides that
“The intending immigrants and any Federal, state, or local agency or private entity that provides a means-tested public benefit to an intending immigrant are third party beneficiaries of the contract between the sponsor and the other individual or individuals on whose income the sponsor relies and may bring an action to enforce the contract in the same manner as third party beneficiaries of other contracts.”
Additionally, the court ruled that an immigrant spouse seeking to enforce the support obligation of Form I-864 has no duty to seek employment to mitigate damages. The court used the plain language at 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a) and the rationale included in the case Liu v.